Akoako Privacy Policy

Introduction

Akoako Limited (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) and other applicable privacy and data protection laws when dealing with personal information.  

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person), and includes personal data, personally identifiable information and equivalent information under applicable privacy and data protection laws.

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act or applicable privacy and data protection laws.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz. 

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto our website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy. 

This policy was last updated on 31 March, 2021.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect, hold and process two categories of personal information.

Account and Marketing Data is personal information that we collect about you:

  • in connection with the creation or administration of an account to use Akoako
  • if you ask to receive information about us or our services and products or sign up for our newsletter
  • when you contact us directly (e.g. telephone call or email) or visit our website or use our app.

The Account and Marketing Data we collect may include company/personal names, usernames, phone numbers, email addresses, your location, billing information, information about how you use our website, the app or Akoako (for example, traffic volumes, time spent on pages), your IP address and/or other device identifying data, and other information required to provide a service or information you have requested from us.

User Content and Feedback is personal information that you input into Akoako when you are participating in a learning experience, and includes your:

  • responses to questions and surveys
  • any other submissions or posts you make to the learning platform using Akoako
  • name and email, when you sign-in to an Akoako learning experience (e.g. by scanning an Akoako QR code)

It is always optional to provide us with User Content and Feedback.  You control the nature of the User Content and Feedback you submit to Akoako.  

Who do we collect your personal information from?

We collect User Content and Feedback from participants in an Akoako experience.

We collect Account and Marketing Data from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration, subscription or sign-in process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products including participating in a learning experience
  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.  

If possible, we will collect Account and Marketing Data from you directly.  

When you visit or use our website, Akoako or our other services, we may collect information about you:

  • by recording clickstream data, which is non-personal information that is recorded when you click anywhere on a webpage and is used for the purposes of collecting, analysing and reporting data about how you use our website, the Akoako or our other services 
  • through the use of cookies, web beacons and similar storage technologies.

How do we use your personal information

We will use User Content and Feedback:  

  • to provide our services and products to you
  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

We will use Account and Marketing Data:  

  • to provide our services and products to you
  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose) 
  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you
  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions
  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

Disclosing your personal information

Some User Content and Feedback that you input into Akoako during a learning experience will be shared with the other participants in your learning experience (Shared Content).  You will always be notified if any User Content and Feedback that you input into Akoako will be Shared Content. 

User Content and Feedback that is not Shared Content will not be disclosed to the other participants in your group, the host who has invited you to participate in the learning experience or the Akoako customer who has paid for the Akoako experience to be provided to you.

We may also disclose User Content and Feedback to:

  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website, the app or other services and products 
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency) 
  • any other person authorised by you.

We may disclose Account and Marketing Data to: 

  • another company within our group
  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website, the app or other services and products 
  • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency) 
  • any other person authorised by you.

We disclose the name and email address that you provide us when you sign-in to an Akoako learning experience to the Akoako customer who invited you to participate in your learning experience in order for that customer to verify your attendance.

A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand.  This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at [insert email address].  Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website or the app to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

Cookies

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website or the app.  You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website or the app.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, our privacy practices, or if you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information, you can contact us at help@akoako.io.